Search Open/Close
Open/Close Header Details
Search

2017 SCHEDULE

These are the films of the 2017
European Independent Film Festival

These films have been provided by the ECU. They are all award-winning films from that festival, held in April of this year. They are NOT part of the juried films of the Naperville Independent Film Festival, and are shown here to expose our community to films outside our country.

Films will be shown in groups in two different seatings per evening.

 

SATURDAY 6:15pm SEATING

The Bridge Over The River
6 minute Animation from Switzerland
Winner, Animated Film
Le Chat Doré (The Golden Cat)
7 minute Short from Spain
Winner, Best European Independent Comedy
Emily Must Wait
12 minute Short from Germany
Winner, Best European Independent Dramatic Short
Ce Qui Échappe (The Elusive)
18 minute Narrative Short from Belgium
Winner, Best Director
A Beautiful Day R
20 minute Narrative Short from USA
Winner, Non-European Independent Dramatic Short
The Dog and the Elephant
25 minute Narrative Short from UK
Winner, Special Jury Mention

SATURDAY 8:30pm SEATING

Night-Shift R
7 minute Narrative Short from Lebanon
Winner, Audience Award
Rage R
83 minute Narrative Feature from Poland
Winner, Best European Independent Dramatic Feature

SUNDAY 6:15 SEATING

Selling Isobel R
112 minute Narrative Feature from USA
Winner, Best Non-European Independent Dramatic Feature

SUNDAY 8:30 SEATING

Standby
6 minute Narrative Short from UK
Winner, Award for Excellence in Woman's Filmmaking
Le Chat Doré (The Golden Cat)
7 minute Short from Spain
Winner, Best European Independent Comedy
Night-Shift R
7 minute Narrative Short from Lebanon
Winner, Audience Award
Refugee Blues
7 minute Docu Short from Germany/UK
Winner, Best European Independent Documentary
Ce Qui Échappe (The Elusive)
18 minute Narrative Short from Belgium
Winner, Best Director
Cubs
20 minute Narrative Short from Iceland
Winner, Best European Independent Film
The Dog and the Elephant
25 minute Narrative Short from UK
Winner, Special Jury Mention

MONDAY 6:15 SEATING

Night-Shift R
7 minute Narrative Short from Lebanon
Winner, Audience Award
Late Season (Nachsaison)
8 minute Animation from Austria
Winner, Best European Animated Film
Emily Must Wait
12 minute Short from Germany
Winner, Best European Independent Dramatic Short
Three Rooms
16 minute Narrative Short from Mexico
Winner, Best Editing
A Beautiful Day R
20 minute Narrative Short from USA
Winner, Non-European Independent Dramatic Short
The Dog and the Elephant
25 minute Narrative Short from UK
Winner, Special Jury Mention

MONDAY 8:30 SEATING

The Bridge Over The River
6 minute Animation from Switzerland
Winner, Animated Film
Standby
6 minute Narrative Short from UK
Winner, Award for Excellence in Woman's Filmmaking
Le Chat Doré (The Golden Cat)
7 minute Short from Spain
Winner, Best European Independent Comedy
Refugee Blues
7 minute Docu Short from Germany/UK
Winner, Best European Independent Documentary
Emily Must Wait
12 minute Short from Germany
Winner, Best European Independent Dramatic Short
Y R
14 minute Narrative Short from France
Winner, Best Actress
Ce Qui Échappe (The Elusive)
18 minute Narrative Short from Belgium
Winner, Best Director
Cubs
20 minute Narrative Short from Iceland
Winner, Best European Independent Film

TUESDAY 6:15 SEATING

Refugee Blues R
7 minute Docu Short from Germany/UK
Winner, Best European Independent Documentary
Rage
83 minute Narrative Feature from Poland
Winner, Best European Independent Dramatic Feature

TUESDAY 8:30 SEATING

The Bridge Over The River
6 minute Animation from Switzerland
Winner, Animated Film
Standby
6 minute Narrative Short from UK
Winner, Award for Excellence in Woman's Filmmaking
Le Chat Doré (The Golden Cat)
7 minute Short from Spain
Winner, Best European Independent Comedy
Late Season (Nachsaison)
8 minute Animation from Austria
Winner, Best European Animated Film
Emily Must Wait
12 minute Short from Germany
Winner, Best European Independent Dramatic Short
Y R
14 minute Narrative Short from France
Winner, Best Actress
Three Rooms
16 minute Narrative Short from Mexico
Winner, Best Editing
Cubs
20 minute Narrative Short from Iceland
Winner, Best European Independent Film

WEDNESDAY 6:15 SEATING

Selling Isobel R
112 minute Narrative Feature from USA
Winner, Best Non-European Independent Dramatic Feature

WEDNESDAY 8:30 SEATING

The Bridge Over The River
6 minute Animation from Switzerland
Winner, Animated Film
Standby
6 minute Narrative Short from UK
Winner, Award for Excellence in Woman's Filmmaking
Night-Shift R
7 minute Narrative Short from Lebanon
Winner, Audience Award
Refugee Blues
7 minute Docu Short from Germany/UK
Winner, Best European Independent Documentary
Late Season (Nachsaison)
8 minute Animation from Austria
Winner, Best European Animated Film
Emily Must Wait
12 minute Short from Germany
Winner, Best European Independent Dramatic Short
Ce Qui Échappe (The Elusive)
18 minute Narrative Short from Belgium
Winner, Best Director
A Beautiful Day R
20 minute Narrative Short from USA
Winner, Non-European Independent Dramatic Short

THURSDAY 6:15 SEATING

The Bridge Over The River
6 minute Animation from Switzerland
Winner, Animated Film
Le Chat Doré (The Golden Cat)
7 minute Short from Spain
Winner, Best European Independent Comedy
Late Season (Nachsaison)
8 minute Animation from Austria
Winner, Best European Animated Film
Y R
14 minute Narrative Short from France
Winner, Best Actress
Three Rooms
16 minute Narrative Short from Mexico
Winner, Best Editing
A Beautiful Day R
20 minute Narrative Short from USA
Winner, Non-European Independent Dramatic Short
Cubs
20 minute Narrative Short from Iceland
Winner, Best European Independent Film

THURSDAY 8:30 SEATING

Standby
6 minute Narrative Short from UK
Winner, Award for Excellence in Woman's Filmmaking
Refugee Blues
7 minute Docu Short from Germany/UK
Winner, Best European Independent Documentary
Y R
14 minute Narrative Short from France
Winner, Best Actress
Ce Qui Échappe (The Elusive)
18 minute Narrative Short from Belgium
Winner, Best Director
A Beautiful Day R
20 minute Narrative Short from USA
Winner, Non-European Independent Dramatic Short
The Dog and the Elephant
25 minute Narrative Short from UK
Winner, Special Jury Mention

FRIDAY 6:15 SEATING

Selling Isobel R
112 minute Narrative Feature from USA
Winner, Best Non-European Independent Dramatic Feature

FRIDAY 8:30 SEATING

Night-Shift R
7 minute Narrative Short from Lebanon
Winner, Audience Award
Rage R
83 minute Narrative Feature from Poland
Winner, Best European Independent Dramatic Feature

The Films of the ECU

A Beautiful Day R
20 minute Short from USA
Best Non-European Dramatic Short

 

The Bridge Over The River
6 min. Animation from Switzerland
Best Animated Film

 

Ce Qui Échappe (The Elusive)
18 minute Short from Belgium
Best Director

 

Le Chat Doré (The Golden Cat)
7 minute Short from Spain
Best European Comedy

 

Cubs
20 minute Short from Iceland
Best European Independent Film

 

The Dog and the Elephant
25 minute Short from UK
Special Jury Mention

 

Emily Must Wait
12 minute Short from Germany
Best European Dramatic Short

 

Late Season (Nachsaison)
8 minute Animation from Austria
Best European Animated Film

 

Night-Shift R
7 min. Narr. Short from Lebanon
Audience Award

 

Rage R
83 min. Feature from Poland
Best European Dramatic Feature

 

Refugee Blues
7 min. Doc from Germany/UK
Best European Documentary

 

Selling Isobel R
103 minute Feature from USA
Best Non-European Drama Feature

 

Standby
6 minute Short from UK
Excellence in Woman’s Filmmaking

 

Three Rooms
16 minute Short from Mexico
Best Editing

 

Y R
14 minute Short from France
Best Actress

 

All Films Shown at Hollywood Palms Cinema

Come see our films in the luxurious seats and whimsically decorated theatres of Hollywood Palms (map, directions).
 
Enjoy a drink beforehand and full food service during the show in big, comfy recliners.
 
The festival films are shown in one of the main floor theatres. The ECU films are shown in the upstairs theatre.
An usher will direct you to the proper theatre for your choice of seating.

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

 

 

OFFICIAL 2017 SELECTION

These are the films of the 2017 Naperville Independent Film Festival

Films will be shown in groups in two different seatings per evening. Each film was reviewed by our five jurors and determined to be of good quality and interesting subject matter. We encourage you to read the selections and choose which films you'd like to see.

Click on the Day for All the Details

 

 

Saturday
One Per Person
Quaker Oaths
----
Forest of Echoes (S/T)
The Last Compartment (S/T)

Sunday
The Midnighters
----
Pittari
In A Dream
Waking David

Monday
Cup of Tea
Secondhand Hearts
----
Albedo Absolute
The Test of Courage (S/T)
Hard to Believe

Tuesday
The Transfer (S/T)
Nicole's Cage (S/T)
In Our Country (S/T)
Halim (S/T)
----
The Killer Buzz
Nowhere Michigan

 

 

 

Wednesday
Counting
Killed In Action
Dead Flowers
Selfie (S/T)
Rockabye
Saba, The Unspoiled Queen
----
Dribbling Dreams
Black Cat

Thursday
Searching For Lady Day: A Portrait in Steel
Operation: The Power of Play
Lunch Time
Caliber
----
Hey Blue Eyes
The Happys
The Past Inside The Present R

Friday
Wishing Box
Fairytales For Emma
----
Monsters
On The 7th Date

 

BONUS


The Winners of The ECU

Fresh from the Festival in May, the best in Foreign Films.

A Beautiful Day
Ce Qui Échappe (The Elusive)
Cubs
Emily Must Wait
Late Season (Nachsaison)

Le Chat Doré (The Golden Cat)
Night-Shift
Rage
Refugee Blues
Selling Isobel

Standby
The Bridge Over The River
The Dog and the Elephant
Three Rooms
Y

VIEW THE ECU SCHEDULE

Back To Top