Open/Close Side Menu
Search
Close
Search



Naperville Independent Film Festival News

2016 Winners Announced
Don Gingold / Saturday, September 17, 2016 / Categories: NEWS

2016 Winners Announced

Congratulations to these great filmmakers

With the gala Awards show now a memory, here is the list of awards and their recipients.

BEST STUDENT FILM

presented by: Judy Brodhead, Councilwoman and NCC Professor

Nominees:

An Evening of Eternity, directed by Constantin Maier

Patrolling Sandy Hook, directed by Kelly Quinn and Caroline Clark

Spark of Madness, directed by Anna Gonzalez

The Lady with the Dog, directed by Kyusik Gam

WINNER : An Evening of Eternity

 

BEST ANIMATION

presenting:  Patty Gustin, Councilwoman and businesswoman

Nominees:

Alone, directed by Jeton Latka

House hunting Blues, directed by Stephanie Boesso

WINNER - Alone 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

presenting: Daniel Nigg, Nigg Media

Nominees:

A Farmer’s Road - directed by John Murray 

The Champion, directed by Patrick McGowan

Ron Taylor, Dr Baseball, directed by Drew Taylor

Rwanda and Juliet, directed by Ben Proudfoot

WINNER - The Champion 

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

presenting: Donnacha Kenny, Hollywood Palms Cinema

Best Buds - by Dale Zawada

The Hoopla - by Thomas Nestl

Camp Getaway - by Dale Zawada

The Cosmic Purpose - by Daniel Carrera

Every 21 Seconds - by Shannon Brown

WINNER - Best Budz by Dale Zawada

 

BEST SHORT

presenting: Bob Fieseler, Corridor Law Firm

Nominees:

Alles Wird Gut - Everything will be OK, directed by Patrick Volrath

Chocolate Cake, directed by Benjamin Shweky

Der Alte Mann und Die Katze - The old man and the cat, directed by Damien Schipporeit

Squeeze, directed by Jamie Kirkpatrick

The Double Cross, directed by Mark Brocking

WINNER - Alles Wird Gut

 

BEST VOLUNTEER

presenting: Edmond and Glessna Coisson

WINNER: Karen Glazik

 

BEST ACTOR

presenting: Gary Pradel, co-founder

Nominees:

Brennan Kelleher for Dating Daisy

Blake Lewis for Imperfect Sky

Hoyt Richardson for Intersection

WINNER - Blake Lewis. Director Graham Streeter accepts

 

BEST ACTRESS

presenting: Polly & Richard Sprague, NIFF volunteers

Nominees:

Saccha Alexander for Dating Daisy

Julia Pointner for Alles Wird Gut

Annabella Casanova - Interaction

Karen Allen - Year by the Sea

WINNER - Karen Allen - Accepted by Producer Laura Goodenow and via video

 

BEST DIRECTOR

presenting: Shanna Dee, NorthStar Credit Union

Nominees:

Nathan Ives for A New York Christmas

Neel Upadhye for Dating Daisy

Graham Streeter for Imperfect Sky

Tim French for Intersection

WINNER - Nathan Ives - present to accept

 

BEST FEATURE

presenting: Ruth Allison, NIFF Photographer

Nominees:

A New York Christmas, directed by Nathan Ives

Dating Daisy, directed by Neel Upadhye

Year by the Sea directed by Alexander Janko

Imperfect Sky, directed by Graham Streeter

WINNER - Dating Daisy - accepted by director Neel Upadhye

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE

presenting: Al Eisley

WINNERS - The Crack, Kids in Toyland, Year by the Sea - All 3 will be shown beginning at 7pm Sunday 9/18 at North Central College.

 

Print
Rate this article:
2.3
2207

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x